Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 1505
Sec. 14. Civil service.
Sec. 14. Civil service. The Park System Civil Service Act shall apply to the Chicago Park District, and upon the coming into effect of this Act there shall be appointed but one Director of Human Resources and but one civil service board for such district.
Every officer and employee in the classified civil service at the time this Act takes effect shall be assigned to a position having, so far as possible, duties equivalent to his former office or employment, and such officers and employees shall have the same standing, grade, and privilege which they respectively had in the districts from which they were transferred, subject, however, to existing and future civil service laws. This Section shall not be construed to require the retention of more officers and employees than are necessary to the proper performance of the functions of the Chicago Park District and the rules of the civil service board made in pursuance of the civil service law shall control in the making of layoffs and reinstatements of such officers and employees as are not necessary to be retained.
This Act shall in no way be construed to affect the operation of Article 5 or Article 12 of the Illinois Pension Code nor to affect the rights of employees to pensions or annuities nor any taxes authorized to be levied therefor. In the case of employees and policemen of superseded park districts not having annuity benefit funds retained as employees or policemen of the Chicago Park District such employees and policemen shall have the right to enter as new employees and policemen.