Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 1235
Sec. 1. Any board of park commissioners having the control or supervision of any public park, boulevard, driveway or highway, and having any piece or parcel of land not.
Sec. 1. Any board of park commissioners having the control or supervision of any public park, boulevard, driveway or highway, and having any piece or parcel of land not exceeding 3 acres in area, which shall no longer be needed or deemed necessary or useful for the purpose of said park, boulevard, driveway or highway may apply to the Circuit Court of the county in which such piece or parcel of land is situated, by petition in writing for leave to sell the same. Notice of such application shall be given by said board of park commissioners in some newspaper published in said county at least ten days before the day of the hearing on such application named therein.
All persons interested may appear before said Circuit Court either in person or by attorney at the hearing on such application and object to the granting thereof. After hearing all persons interested, if said court shall deem the granting of said application to be for the public interest, it shall direct that the property mentioned in said application, or any part thereof, be sold and conveyed by the said board of park commissioners for the use of said park, boulevard, driveway or highway, upon such terms and conditions as the said court may think proper.