Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 1205
Sec. 8-2. An Act entitled "An Act to provide for making improvements and repairs by any park commissioners upon boulevards, parkways and highways", approved April 22, 190.
Sec. 8-2. An Act entitled "An Act to provide for making improvements and repairs by any park commissioners upon boulevards, parkways and highways", approved April 22, 1907, as amended, and, also, "An Act to enable park commissioners or park authorities to take, regulate, control, improve, repair and maintain public streets and to provide a method of securing funds for the improvement, repair, maintenance, regulation and control of same", approved June 22, 1917, and also, "An Act to enable park commissioners or park authorities to take, regulate, control and improve public streets and to pay for the improvement thereof", approved June 21, 1895, shall not be deemed repealed as to districts under this code, but all the rights, powers and privileges by said acts conferred shall remain and be vested in and be available to all park districts.