Code · Illinois · Chapter 65 — MUNICIPALITIES · Act 5
Sec. 9-5-1. Whenever a municipal ordinance or an annexation agreement authorized under Section 11-15.
Sec. 9-5-1. Whenever a municipal ordinance or an annexation agreement authorized under Section 11-15.1-1 of this Code requires the installation of water mains, sanitary sewers, drains, or other facilities for sewers and drains, the construction of any roadways, or the installation of any traffic signals or other traffic related improvements as a condition of either the acceptance of a preliminary or final subdivision or plat described in Section 11-12-12 or a preliminary or final planned unit development plan or the issuance of a building permit and where, in the opinion of the corporate authorities, the facilities, roadways, or improvements may be used for the benefit of property not in the subdivision or planned unit development or outside the property for which a building permit has been issued, and the water mains, sanitary sewers, drains, or other facilities, roadways, or improvements are to be dedicated to the public, the corporate authorities may by contract with the subdivider or permittee agree to reimburse and may reimburse the subdivider or permittee for a portion of the cost of the facilities, roadways, and improvements from fees charged to owners of property not within the subdivision, planned unit development, or property for which a building permit has been issued when and as collected from the owners.
The contract shall describe the property outside the subdivision, planned unit development, or property for which a building permit has been issued that may reasonably be expected to benefit from the facilities, roadways, or improvements that are required to be constructed under the contract and shall specify the amount or proportion of the cost of the facilities, roadways, or improvements that is to be incurred primarily for the benefit of that property. The contract shall provide that the municipality shall collect fees charged to owners of property not within the subdivision, planned unit development, or property for which a building permit has been issued at any time before the connection to and use of the facilities, roadways, or improvements by the respective properties of each owner.
The contract may contain other and further provisions and agreements concerning the construction, installation, completion, and acceptance of the facilities, roadways, or improvements that the corporate authorities in their sole opinion deem proper and may also provide for the payment to the subdivider or permittee of a reasonable amount of interest on the amount expended by the subdivider or permittee in completing the facilities, roadways, and improvements, the interest to be calculated from and after the date of completion and acceptance of the facilities, roadways, and improvements.