Code · Illinois · Chapter 65 — MUNICIPALITIES · Act 5
Sec. 8-10-16. The purchasing agent may appoint the necessary employees of his office in accordance with law.
Sec. 8-10-16. The purchasing agent may appoint the necessary employees of his office in accordance with law. The number and salaries of such employees shall be fixed by the corporate authorities. The purchasing agent shall:
(a)adopt, promulgate and from time to time revise rules and regulations for the proper conduct of his office;
(b)constitute the sole agent of the municipality in contracting for labor, materials, services, or work, the purchase, lease, or sale of personal property, materials, equipment or supplies, in conformity with the provisions of this Division 10;
(c)open all sealed bids;
(d)determine the lowest or highest responsible bidder, as the case may be, as required by this Division 10, and purchase orders in conformity with this Division 10;
(e)enforce written specifications describing standards established in conformity with this Division 10;
(f)operate or require such physical, chemical or other tests as may be necessary to insure conformity to such specifications with respect to quality of materials;
(g)exercise, or require, at central storerooms or otherwise, such control as may be necessary to insure conformity to contract provisions with respect to quantity;
(h)distribute or cause to be distributed, to the various requisitioning agencies of such municipality, such supplies, materials or equipment, as may be purchased by him;
(i)transfer materials, supplies and equipment to or between the various requisitioning agencies and to trade in, sell or dispose of such materials, supplies or equipment as may become surplus, obsolete or unusable;
(j)control inventories and inventory records of all stocks of materials, supplies and equipment of common usage contained in any central or principal storeroom, stockyard or warehouse of such municipality;
(k)assume such related activities as may be assigned to him from time to time by the mayor or the corporate authorities of such municipality, and
(l)submit to the mayor of such municipality an annual report faithfully describing the activities of his office, which report shall be spread upon the official public records of the corporate authorities of such municipality or given comparable public distribution.