Code · Illinois · Chapter 65 — MUNICIPALITIES · Act 5
Sec. 5-3-7. The council or board of trustees, as the case may be, shall appoint a municipal manager, who shall be the administrative head of the municipal government and wh.
Sec. 5-3-7. The council or board of trustees, as the case may be, shall appoint a municipal manager, who shall be the administrative head of the municipal government and who shall be responsible for the efficient administration of all departments. He shall be appointed without regard to his political beliefs and need not be a resident of the city or village when appointed. The manager shall be appointed for an indefinite term, and the conditions of the manager's employment may be set forth in an agreement.
In the case of the absence or disability of the manager, the council or village board may designate a qualified administrative officer of the municipality to perform the duties of the manager during such absence or disability. The manager may at any time be removed from office by a majority vote of the members of the council or the board.
The powers and duties of the manager shall be:
(1)To enforce the laws and ordinances within the municipality;
(2)To appoint and remove all directors of departments. No appointment shall be made upon any basis other than that of merit and fitness except that if the chief of the fire department or the chief of the police department or both of them are appointed in the manner as provided by ordinance under Section 10-2.1-4 of this code, they may be removed or discharged by the appointing authority. In such case the appointing authority shall file with the corporate authorities the reasons for such removal or discharge, which removal or discharge shall not become effective unless confirmed by a majority vote of the corporate authorities;
(3)To exercise control of all departments and divisions thereof created in this Article 5, or that may be created by the council or board of trustees;
(4)If the city or village was subject to the alderperson form provisions of Article 3 at the time of adoption of this Article 5 to appoint and remove all officers who are not required to be elected by Article 3;
(5)To have all the powers and exercise all the duties granted elsewhere in this Code to municipal clerks and comptrollers with respect to the preparation of a report of estimated funds necessary to defray the expenses of the city or village for the fiscal year for the consideration of the corporate authorities prior to the preparation of the annual appropriation ordinance;
(6)To attend all meetings of the council or board of trustees with the right to take part in the discussions, but with no right to vote;
(7)To recommend to the council or board of trustees for adoption such measures as he may deem necessary or expedient;
(8)To perform such other duties as may be prescribed by this Article 5 or may be required of him by ordinance or resolution of the board of trustees or council.