Code · Illinois · Chapter 65 — MUNICIPALITIES · Act 5
Sec. 11-15.1-2.1. Annexation agreement; municipal jurisdiction.
(a)Except as provided in subsections
(b)and (c), property that is the subject of an annexation agreement adopted under this Division is subject to the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction of the annexing municipality in all respects the same as property that lies within the annexing municipality's corporate limits.
(b)This Section shall not apply in
(i)a county with a population of more than 3,000,000,
(ii)a county that borders a county with a population of more than 3,000,000 or
(iii)a county with a population of more than 246,000 according to the 1990 federal census and bordered by the Mississippi River, unless the parties to the annexation agreement have, at the time the agreement is signed, ownership or control of all property that would make the property that is the subject of the agreement contiguous to the annexing municipality, in which case the property that is the subject of the annexation agreement is subject to the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction of the municipality in all respects the same as property owned by the municipality that lies within its corporate limits.
(b-5) The limitations of item
(iii)of subsection
(b)do not apply to property that is the subject of an annexation agreement adopted under this Division within one year after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly with a coterminous home rule municipality, as of June 1, 2009, that borders the Mississippi River, in a county with a population in excess of 258,000, according to the 2000 federal census, if all such agreements entered into by the municipality pertain to parcels that comprise a contiguous area of not more than 120 acres in the aggregate.
(c)Except for property located in a county referenced in subsection
(b)of this Section, if any property or any portion of a property that is located more than 1.5 miles from a municipality's corporate limits in a county where the county board has voted to maintain the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction of the property by a two-thirds affirmative vote, that property is subject to the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction of the county.
(d)If the county board retains jurisdiction under subsection
(c)of this Section, the annexing municipality may file a request for jurisdiction with the county board on a case by case basis. If the county board agrees by the affirmative vote of a majority of its members, then the property covered by the annexation agreement shall be subject to the ordinances, control, and jurisdiction of the annexing municipality.