Code · Illinois · Chapter 625 — VEHICLES · Act 5
Sec. 9-101. Owner of for-rent motor vehicle to give proof of financial responsibility.
Sec. 9-101. Owner of for-rent motor vehicle to give proof of financial responsibility. For purposes of this Chapter, "for rent" means any transfer of the possession of or right to possession of a motor vehicle to a user for a valuable consideration for a period of less than one year, and "to lease" means any transfer of the possession of or right to possession of a motor vehicle to a user for a period of one year or more. It is unlawful for the owner of any motor vehicle to engage in the business, or to hold himself out to the public generally as being engaged in the business of renting out such motor vehicle to be operated by the customer, unless the owner has given, and there is in full force and effect and on file with the Secretary of State proof of financial responsibility as hereinafter provided.
The delivery of a vehicle owned by an out of State person or business to a renter in this State shall constitute engaging in the rental business in this State for purposes of this Section.
All owners of motor vehicles which are leased for a period of one year or more are not required to provide proof of insurance as required under this chapter, but instead must comply with Section 7-601 of this Code and obtain vehicle insurance in amounts no less than the minimum amount set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property pursuant to Section 7-203 of this Code.