Code · Illinois · Chapter 625 — VEHICLES · Act 5
Sec. 3-202. Perfection of security interest.
(a)Unless excepted by Section 3-201, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this Act. A purchase money security interest in a manufactured home is perfected against the rights of judicial lien creditors and execution creditors on and after the date such purchase money security interest attaches.
(b)A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the required fee. The security interest is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery to the Secretary of State is completed within 30 days after the creation of the security interest or receipt by the new lienholder of the existing certificate of title from a prior lienholder or licensed dealer, otherwise as of the time of the delivery.
(c)If a vehicle is subject to a security interest when brought into this State, the validity of the security interest is determined by the law of the jurisdiction where the vehicle was when the security interest attached, subject to the following:
1. If the parties understood at the time the security interest attached that the vehicle
would be kept in this State and it was brought into this State within 30 days thereafter for purposes other than transportation through this State, the validity of the security interest in this State is determined by the law of this State.
2. If the security interest was perfected under the law of the jurisdiction where the
vehicle was when the security interest attached, the following rules apply:
(A)If the name of the lienholder is shown on an existing certificate of title
issued by that jurisdiction, his security interest continues perfected in this State.
(B)If the name of the lienholder is not shown on an existing certificate of title
issued by that jurisdiction, a security interest may be perfected by the lienholder delivering to the Secretary of State the prescribed notice and by payment of the required fee. Such security interest is perfected as of the time of delivery of the prescribed notice and payment of the required fee.
3. If the security interest was not perfected under the law of the jurisdiction where
the vehicle was when the security interest attached, it may be perfected in this State; in that case perfection dates from the time of perfection in this State.
4. A security interest may be perfected under paragraph 3 of this subsection either as
provided in subsection
(b)or by the lienholder delivering to the Secretary of State a notice of security interest in the form the Secretary of State prescribes and the required fee.
(d)Except as otherwise provided in Sections 3-116.1, 3-116.2, 3-207, and the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, after a certificate of title has been issued for a manufactured home and as long as the manufactured home is subject to any security interest perfected pursuant to this Section, the Secretary of State shall not file an affidavit of affixation, nor cancel the Manufacturer's Statement of Origin, nor revoke the certificate of title, nor issue a certificate of title under Section 3-106, and, in any event, the validity and priority of any security interest perfected pursuant to this Section shall continue, notwithstanding the provision of any other law.