Sec. 3-102. Exclusions.
Sec. 3-102. Exclusions. No certificate of title need be obtained for:
1. a vehicle owned by the State of Illinois; or a vehicle owned by the United States
unless it is registered in this State;
2. a vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though
incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, provided a dealer reassignment area is still available on the manufacturer's certificate of origin or the Illinois title; or a vehicle used by a manufacturer solely for testing;
3. a vehicle owned by a non-resident of this State and not required by law to be
registered in this State;
4. a motor vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or
property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another State;
5. a vehicle moved solely by animal power;
6. an implement of husbandry;
7. special mobile equipment;
8. an apportionable trailer or an apportionable semitrailer registered in the State
prior to April 1, 1998;
9. a manufactured home for which an affidavit of affixation has been recorded pursuant
to the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act unless with respect to the same manufactured home there has been recorded an affidavit of severance pursuant to that Act;
10. low-speed electric scooters.