Code · Illinois · Chapter 625 — VEHICLES · Act 45
Sec. 3A-7. Contents and effect.
(a)Each certificate of title issued by the Department of Natural Resources shall contain:
1. The date issued;
2. The name and address of the owner;
3. The names and addresses of any lienholders, in the order of priority as shown on the
application or, if the application is based on a certificate of title, as shown on the certificate;
4. The title number assigned to the watercraft;
5. A description of the watercraft including, so far as the following data exists: its
make, model, year of manufacture, registration number, and manufacturer's serial number or, if none, the builder's hull number, length, purchase date, and the principal material used in construction;
6. Any other data the Department of Natural Resources prescribes.
(b)The certificate of title shall contain forms for assignment and warranty of title by the owner, and for assignment and warranty of title by a dealer, and may contain forms for applications for a certificate of title by a transferee, the naming of a lienholder and the assignment or release of the security interest of a lienholder.
(c)A certificate of title issued by the Department of Natural Resources is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it.
(d)A certificate of title is not subject to garnishment, attachment, execution or other judicial process, but this subsection does not prevent a lawful levy upon the watercraft.
(e)Any certificate of title issued by the Department of Natural Resources is subject to a lien in favor of the State of Illinois for any fees or taxes required to be paid under this Act and as have not been paid, as provided for in this Act.