Code · Illinois · Chapter 615 — WATERWAYS · Act 30
Sec. 9. The Department of Natural Resources shall have the following duties:.
(1)To take all necessary proceedings on behalf of the state to establish the title of the state and recover the possession of any canal lands or real estate owned by the state which may be claimed by or be in the adverse possession of another person or party, and when necessary, to cause appropriate suits, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, to be instituted and prosecuted therefor.
(2)To cause the said canal, locks and dams and appurtenances to be kept in good and sufficient repair and condition for use and whenever it shall be necessary, it may, enter upon and use, overflow or damage any contiguous lands, and procure and appropriate all such material as in its judgment may be necessary or proper to be used in making such repair, build or construct any dam, lock, or other improvement, and may take proceedings to ascertain the compensation therefor in the manner provided by law for the exercise of the right of eminent domain.
(3)To cause suits to be commenced and prosecuted against all persons trespassing upon the said canal, locks or dams or any of the canal lands belonging to the State.
(4)Such other duties as may be prescribed by law.