Code · Illinois · Chapter 605 — ROADS AND BRIDGES · Act 5
Sec. 9-123. No person, firm, corporation, or institution, public or private, shall discharge or empty any type of sewage, including the effluent from septic tanks or other.
Sec. 9-123. No person, firm, corporation, or institution, public or private, shall discharge or empty any type of sewage, including the effluent from septic tanks or other sewage treatment devices, or any other domestic, commercial or industrial waste, or any putrescible liquids, or cause the same to be discharged or emptied in any manner into open ditches along any public street or highway, or into any drain or drainage structure installed solely for street or highway drainage purposes.
Any person, firm, corporation, or institution, public or private, in violation of this Section, shall be guilty of a petty offense and in addition shall be fined $25 per day for each day such violation exists.
The highway authority having jurisdiction over the public street or highway affected by such violation shall enter a complaint in the proper court against any violator of this Section. Upon the failure of any such highway authority to so act, any other person, may in the name of the political division or municipality, enter such complaint.