Code · Illinois · Chapter 605 — ROADS AND BRIDGES · Act 5
Sec. 4-211. Any permit issued by the Department to construct an entrance or exit, or both, under the provisions of Section 4-209 shall designate the location and design of.
Sec. 4-211. Any permit issued by the Department to construct an entrance or exit, or both, under the provisions of Section 4-209 shall designate the location and design of such construction. All such permits shall be subject to the right of the Department to relocate, at the Department's expense, any entrance or exit when reasonably required for public safety or because of highway reconstruction or changed traffic conditions. The Department shall make frequent inspections and take such action as is necessary to require compliance with such rules, regulations and specifications and the provisions of Sections 4-209, 4-210 and 4-211 of this Code.
Any entrance or exit which was in place on July 10, 1953 which does not conform to the rules, regulations and specifications adopted by the Department may be made to conform to such rules, regulations and specifications by the Department at the expense of the Department.
If any entrance or exit is constructed after July 10, 1953, for which no permit has been secured the adjoining landowner or occupant, or his authorized representative, whose property such entrance or exit serves shall within 30 days following notification by the Department apply for a permit. The permit issued as a result of such application shall specify that the existing entrance shall be made to conform to the provisions of the permit within 90 days from the date of issuance of the permit or, if no permit is granted, be removed at the expense of the landowner or occupant.
Any entrance or exit constructed after July 10, 1953 for which a permit has been secured but which does not conform to the provisions of the permit issued for its construction shall within 90 days of notification by the Department to the adjoining property owner or occupant, or his authorized representative, whose property such exit or entrance serves be made to conform to the provisions of the permit.
Any person adversely affected by any rule, regulation, specification or decision of the Department issued pursuant to Sections 4-209, 4-210 or 4-211 or by any failure of the Department to act upon an application for a permit thereunder shall be entitled to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law.