Code · Illinois · Chapter 60 — TOWNSHIPS · Act 1
Sec. 24-20. Petition requirements; notice.
(a)Subject to the petition requirements of Section 28-3 of the Election Code, petitions for a referendum to dissolve a township located in McHenry County must be filed with the governing board of the township, the county board of McHenry County, and the McHenry County Clerk not less than 122 days prior to any election held throughout the township. Petitions must include:
(1)the name of the dissolving township;
(2)the date of dissolution; and
(3)signatures of a number of electors as follows:
(A)for any township, the number
of signatures shall be the larger of
(i)5% of the total ballots cast in the township in the immediately preceding election that is of an election type comparable to the election for which the petition is being filed, or
(ii)250 signatures. All signatures gathered under this paragraph
(3)must be signed within 180 days prior to the filing of a petition.
(b)The proposed date of dissolution shall be at least 90 days after the date of the election at which the referendum is to be voted upon.
(c)If a valid petition is filed under subsection (a), then the McHenry County Clerk shall, by publication in one or more newspapers of general circulation within the county and on the county's website, not less than 90 days prior to the election at which the referendum is to be voted on, give notice in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF PETITION TO DISSOLVE (dissolving township).
Residents of (dissolving township) and McHenry County are notified that a petition has been
filed with (dissolving township) and McHenry County requesting a referendum to dissolve (dissolving township) on (date of dissolution) with all real and personal property, and any other assets, together with all personnel, contractual obligations, and liabilities being transferred to McHenry County.