Code · Illinois · Chapter 55 — COUNTIES · Act 82
Sec. 20. Grant disbursements.
(a)The county board in a county that has established a neutral site custody exchange fund shall annually make grant disbursements from the fund to one or more qualified not-for-profit organizations for the purpose of implementing a neutral site custody exchange program, provided that the expenditure is approved by the chief judge of the judicial circuit in which the county is located.
(b)Disbursements by the county board shall be made to one or more qualified not-for-profit organizations that operate within the county based on each such organization's proportionate share of the total number of neutral site custody exchanges handled by all such organizations in that county during the year prior to the grant application.
(c)In no event shall the disbursements to any not-for-profit organization in one year exceed $500,000. Any amounts collected under Section 15 but not disbursed in a particular year shall be paid to the county treasurer for the administration of justice in the county.