Code · Illinois · Chapter 55 — COUNTIES · Act 75
Sec. 1. Establishment and maintenance of homes.
(a)The board of county commissioners or the county board in any county in this State, may locate, purchase, erect, lease, or otherwise provide and establish, support and maintain a detention home for the care and custody of delinquent minors and a shelter care home for the temporary care of minors who are delinquent, dependent, neglected, addicted, abused or require authoritative intervention. They may levy and collect a tax to pay the cost of its establishment and maintenance in accordance with the terms and provisions of this Act. In counties with 300,000 or less inhabitants, the powers enumerated in this Act shall not be exercised unless this Act is adopted by the legal voters of the county as provided in this Act. In counties with over 300,000 but less than 1,000,000 inhabitants the county board by majority vote may establish county shelter care and detention homes without adoption of this Act by the legal voters and without referendum.
(b)In any county, if the board of county commissioners or the county board, as the case may be, determines that a shelter care or detention home presently in use is obsolete, it may continue to operate the shelter care or detention home on a temporary basis and, by majority vote of that board, may rebuild or replace the home at its present location or another.
(c)No county shall be required to discontinue the use of any shelter care or detention home in existence or in use on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1975 because of the fact that the proposition to establish and maintain the shelter care or detention home has not been submitted to the voters as provided in this Act.
This amendatory Act of 1975 is not a limit on any county which is a home rule unit.
(d)Cook County is not required to discontinue the use of the Cook County Juvenile Temporary Detention Center or of any other shelter care home or detention home in existence or in use on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly because of the fact that the proposition to establish and maintain it was not submitted to the voters as provided in this Act.