Code · Illinois · Chapter 55 — COUNTIES · Act 5
Sec. 5-2001. Raising tax in addition to statutory limit.
Sec. 5-2001. Raising tax in addition to statutory limit. Whenever the county board deems it necessary to assess taxes the aggregate of which exceeds the taxes which are authorized to be levied without a vote of the people as provided in Section 5-1024, the county board may, by an order entered of record, set forth substantially the amount of such excess required, the purpose for which the same will be required, and, if for a limited time, the number of years such excess will be required to be levied, and if for the payment of interest or principal, or both, upon bonds shall, in a general way designate the bonds and specify the number of years such excess will be required to be levied, and provide for the submission of the question of assessing the additional rate required to a vote of the people of the county at the next election for county officers held in such county after the adoption of the resolution.
The board shall certify the resolution and the proposition to the proper election officials who shall submit the proposition at such general election in accordance with the general election law. The proposition shall be substantially in the following form: "For additional tax in excess of statutory limit of ....% of valuation", and "Against additional tax in excess of the statutory limit of ....% of valuation". If a majority of the votes cast upon the question are for the additional tax, then the county board shall have the power to cause such additional tax to be levied and collected in accordance with the terms of such resolution, and the money so collected shall be kept as a separate fund and disbursed only for the purpose for which the same was raised.
Provided, any surplus that may remain after the payment of all demands against said fund, may be used for other purposes.