Code · Illinois · Chapter 55 — COUNTIES · Act 5
Sec. 5-1009. Limitation on home rule powers.
Sec. 5-1009. Limitation on home rule powers. Except as provided in Sections 5-1006, 5-1006.5, 5-1006.8, 5-1006.9, 5-1007, and 5-1008, on and after September 1, 1990, no home rule county has the authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a retailers' occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax, or other tax on the use, sale, or purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following:
(1)a tax on alcoholic beverages, whether based on gross receipts, volume sold, or any other measurement;
(2)a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products;
(3)a tax, however measured, based on the use of a hotel or motel room or similar facility;
(4)a tax, however measured, on the sale or transfer of real property;
(5)a tax, however measured, on lease receipts;
(6)a tax on food prepared for immediate consumption and on alcoholic beverages sold by a business which provides for on premise consumption of said food or alcoholic beverages; or
(7)other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale, or purchase of tangible personal property. This Section does not preempt a home rule county from imposing a tax, however measured, on the use, for consideration, of a parking lot, garage, or other parking facility.
On and after December 1, 2019, no home rule county has the authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a tax, however measured, on sales of aviation fuel, as defined in Section 3 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act, unless the tax revenue is expended for airport-related purposes. For purposes of this Section, "airport-related purposes" has the meaning ascribed in Section 6z-20.2 of the State Finance Act. Aviation fuel shall be excluded from tax only for so long as the revenue use requirements of 49 U.S.C. 47017(b) and 49 U.S.C. 47133 are binding on the county.
This Section is a limitation, pursuant to subsection
(g)of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, on the power of home rule units to tax. The changes made to this Section by Public Act 101-10 are a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection
(g)of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.