Code · Illinois · Chapter 55 — COUNTIES · Act 5
Sec. 3-3031. Testimony reduced to writing; coroner's verdict not admissible in civil suit.
Sec. 3-3031. Testimony reduced to writing; coroner's verdict not admissible in civil suit. The coroner shall cause the testimony of each witness who may be sworn and examined at any inquest to be written out and signed by said witness, together with his occupation and place of residence, which testimony shall be filed with said coroner in his office and carefully preserved: Provided, the coroner may cause the testimony of such witnesses to be recorded or taken in shorthand minutes and transcribed by a competent person, who shall certify that the transcript of the evidence so taken and transcribed by him from notes or a recording is a true and correct copy of the original minutes taken at said inquest and is a true and correct statement of the testimony of each of the several witnesses who have testified at said inquest.
Which said transcript shall be filed and carefully preserved in the office of the coroner: And, provided, further, that whenever the testimony of the several witnesses at such inquest shall have been recorded or taken in shorthand minutes and transcribed as above provided for, the several witnesses shall not be required to sign such transcript or other statement of his testimony. Provided, further, that in any suit or proceeding hereafter commenced for the recovery of damages arising from or growing out of injuries caused by the negligence of any person, firm or corporation resulting in the death of any person or for the collection of a policy of insurance, neither the coroner's verdict returned upon the inquisition as provided herein, nor a copy thereof, shall be admissible as evidence to prove or establish any of the facts in controversy in said civil suit or proceeding.