Code · Illinois · Chapter 55 — COUNTIES · Act 5
Sec. 3-2013. General duties of clerk.
Sec. 3-2013. General duties of clerk. Subject to the provisions of the Local Records Act, the duties of the county clerk shall be-
1st. To act as clerk of the county board of the county and to keep an accurate record of
the proceedings of said board, file and preserve all bills of account acted upon by the board, and when any account is allowed or disallowed, the clerk shall note that fact thereon, and when a part of any account is allowed, the clerk shall note particularly the items allowed.
2nd. To keep a book in which the clerk shall enter the number, date and amount of each
order upon the county treasurer, and the name of the person in whose favor the same is drawn, and when such order is canceled, the clerk shall note the date of cancellation opposite such entry.
3rd. Before any such order is delivered to the person for whose benefit it is drawn,
the county clerk shall present the same to the county treasurer, who shall personally countersign the same.
4th. To keep a book, in which shall be entered in alphabetical order, by name of the
principal, a minute of all official bonds filed in the clerk's office, giving the name of the office, amount and date of bond, names of sureties and date of filing, with such reference to the number or other designation of the bond, that the same may be easily found.
5th. To keep proper alphabetical indexes of all records and papers in the clerk's
office.
6th. To give any person requiring the same, and paying the lawful fees therefor, a copy
of any record, paper or account in the clerk's office.
7th. Such other duties as are or may be required by law.