Code · Illinois · Chapter 55 — COUNTIES · Act 5
Sec. 2-5015. County board chair; superseding plan for election of county board chairman.
(a)Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in a county that has adopted the county executive form of government under this Division, the county board chairman, county board chairperson, or county board chair shall only have those powers and duties set forth in this Division. Any powers and duties vested in a county board chairman, county board chairperson, or county board chair in any Illinois statute, other than this Division, Section 11 of the Public Health District Act, and Section 25-11 of the Election Code, shall instead be vested in the county executive in those counties that have adopted the county executive form of government.
(b)The adoption of the county executive form of government by any county pursuant to this Division shall supersede any plan adopted by the county board of that county pursuant to Section 2-3007, as now or hereafter amended, for the election of the chairman of the county board by the voters of the county.