Code · Illinois · Chapter 505 — AGRICULTURE · Act 80
Sec. 5. Labeling.
(a)Any fertilizer or custom blend distributed in this State in non-bulk containers shall have placed on or affixed to the container a label setting forth in clearly legible form the following information:
(1)net weight;
(2)brand and grade; provided, that the grade shall not be required when no primary
nutrients are claimed;
(3)guaranteed analysis;
(4)directions for use for the fertilizer distributed to the consumer or end user; and
(5)name and address of the registrant.
In the case of bulk shipments as a brand or grade of fertilizer, information required by items (1), (2), (3), and
(5)of this subsection
(a)in a written or printed form shall accompany delivery of each load and be supplied to the purchaser at the time of delivery.
(b)(Blank).
(c)If distributed in bulk as a custom blend fertilizer, a written or printed statement shall accompany delivery of each load and be supplied to the purchaser at time of delivery and must carry information as follows:
1. Weight of each fertilizer used in the custom blend.
2. The guaranteed analysis of each fertilizer used in the custom blend.
3. Total weight of fertilizer delivered in each load.
4. Name and address of the person selling the fertilizer.
(d)A custom blend fertilizer shall be intimately and uniformly mixed. The Director, in determining for administrative purposes whether a custom blend is intimately and uniformly mixed, shall compute the analysis of the load of custom blend fertilizer from the information required by items (1), (2), and
(3)of paragraph
(c)of this Section.
(e)Each lot of fertilizer shall display a form of identification in a manner that includes, but is not limited to, numerical, alphabetical, date of manufacture, or a combination that distinguishes it from that of other lots distributed.
(f)Fertilizer materials not defined by AAPFCO may be used if the registrant furnishes an acceptable definition, AOAC International or other appropriate method of analysis, heavy metal analysis, and agronomic data when deemed necessary by the Director.