Code · Illinois · Chapter 505 — AGRICULTURE · Act 40
Sec. 11. Any corn marketing program established under this Act shall provide for a corn marketing board consisting of at least 15 members who are charged with the admini.
Sec. 11. Any corn marketing program established under this Act shall provide for a corn marketing board consisting of at least 15 members who are charged with the administration of the program.
The board shall consist of one member elected from each of the districts as established in the corn marketing program.
The corn marketing board shall elect from its members a chairman, secretary, treasurer and such other positions as may be provided for in the corn marketing program. The term of office for members of the corn marketing board shall be for 3 years, except that the term of the members of the board first taking office shall be for one, two or three years as determined by the initial board. The corn marketing board shall establish the number of members for each term of office of the initial corn marketing board and shall provide the procedure for the election of members in subsequent years.
All voting members of the corn marketing board are entitled to actual and necessary travel and incidental expenses while attending meetings of the board or while engaged in the performance of official responsibilities as determined by the board and provided for in the corn marketing program.