Code · Illinois · Chapter 505 — AGRICULTURE · Act 120
Sec. 55. Violations and prosecutions.
(a)Every person who individually or through an agent or employee violates any provision of this Act or its rules is guilty of a business offense and shall be fined not less than $1,000 plus all costs for each violation. If the Director finds that a person has violated any provision of this Act, the Director may institute a proceeding in the circuit court of the county in which the violation occurred by filing with the State's Attorney of that county any evidence deemed necessary for prosecution under this Act. No proceeding under this subsection shall be instituted, however, without the defendant first having been given the opportunity to appear before the Director to introduce evidence on his or her behalf at a private hearing. After the private hearing, or if the defendant or his or her agent or attorney fails or refuses to appear, the Director shall proceed to institute an action under this subsection if he or she is of the opinion that the evidence warrants prosecution.
(b)The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred or the Attorney General, as the case may be, shall immediately institute proceedings against any person charged with a violation if, in the judgment of the State's Attorney or Attorney General, the evidence submitted warrants that action. After judgment by the court in any case arising under this Act, the Director shall, in his or her discretion, publish information pertinent to the judgment issued by the court in any media he or she may designate.