Code · Illinois · Chapter 505 — AGRICULTURE · Act 110
Sec. 13. Violations and prosecutions.
Sec. 13. Violations and prosecutions. Every person, who by himself, his agents or employees violates any of the provisions of this Act, or any regulations issued hereunder, may for each offense be deemed guilty of a business offense and fined not less than $1,000.00 and all costs for each and every offense. When the Director of the Department of Agriculture shall find that any person has violated any of the provisions of this Act, he or his duly authorized agent or agents may institute proceedings in the circuit court in the locality in which the violation occurred, to have such person convicted therefor; or the Director of the Department of Agriculture may file with the State's Attorney of the county where such violation is alleged to have taken place, such evidence as may be deemed necessary for prosecution under this Act; provided, that no prosecution under this Act shall be instituted without the defendant first having been given an opportunity to appear before the Director of the Department of Agriculture or his duly authorized agent, to introduce evidence either in person or by agent or attorney at a private hearing.
If, after such hearing, or without such hearing in case the defendant or his agent or attorney fails or refuses to appear, the Director of the Department of Agriculture is of the opinion that the evidence warrants prosecution, he shall proceed as herein provided.
The State's Attorney of the county in which a violation has occurred or the State's Attorney General as the case may be, shall institute proceedings at once against any person charged with a violation of this Act, if, in the judgment of such officer, the information submitted warrants such action. After judgment by the court in any case arising under this Act, the Director of the Department of Agriculture, or his agent, at his discretion, shall publish or cause to be published, any information pertinent to the issuance of the judgment by the court in such media as he may designate from time to time.