Code · Illinois · Chapter 50 — LOCAL GOVERNMENT · Act 835
Sec. 11. Upon request of the board of directors, the State's Attorney of the county in which a person who is liable for payment of maintenance charges resides shall file.
Sec. 11. Upon request of the board of directors, the State's Attorney of the county in which a person who is liable for payment of maintenance charges resides shall file suit in the circuit court to collect the amount due. The court may order the payment of sums due for maintenance for such period or periods as the circumstances require. Such order may be entered against any or all such defendants and may be based upon the proportionate ability of each defendant to contribute to the payment of sums due.
Orders for the payment of money may be enforced by attachment as for contempt against the persons of the defendants, and in addition as other judgments at law, and costs may be adjudged against the defendants and apportioned among them, but if the complaint is dismissed the costs shall be borne by the governmental unit.
The provisions of the Civil Practice Law, and all amendments thereto, shall apply to and govern all actions instituted under the provisions of this Act.