Code · Illinois · Chapter 50 — LOCAL GOVERNMENT · Act 705
Sec. 6.2. Officer professional conduct database.
Sec. 6.2. Officer professional conduct database. In order to ensure the continuing effectiveness of this Section, it is set forth in full and reenacted by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly. This reenactment is intended as a continuation of this Section. This reenactment is not intended to supersede any amendment to this Section that may be made by any other Public Act of the 102nd General Assembly.
(a)All law enforcement agencies shall notify the Board of any final determination of willful violation of department or agency policy, official misconduct, or violation of law when:
(1)the officer is discharged or dismissed as a result of the violation; or
(2)the officer resigns during the course of an investigation and after the officer has
been served notice that he or she is under investigation that is based on the commission of any felony or sex offense.
The agency shall report to the Board within 30 days of a final decision of discharge or dismissal and final exhaustion of any appeal, or resignation, and shall provide information regarding the nature of the violation.
(b)Upon receiving notification from a law enforcement agency, the Board must notify the law enforcement officer of the report and his or her right to provide a statement regarding the reported violation.
(c)The Board shall maintain a database readily available to any chief administrative officer, or his or her designee, of a law enforcement agency or any State's Attorney that shall show each reported instance, including the name of the officer, the nature of the violation, reason for the final decision of discharge or dismissal, and any statement provided by the officer.