Code · Illinois · Chapter 5 — GENERAL PROVISIONS · Act 825
Sec. 20. Reporting requirements.
(a)In order to ensure compliance with this Act, starting on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, law enforcement agencies shall submit a report annually to the Attorney General. This report shall include the following information regarding any requests for completion of a certification form under Section 10 of this Act:
(1)the date of receipt of such request; and
(2)the date on which the law enforcement agency provided the completed certification
form to the requester or provided written notice explaining why the available evidence does not support a finding that the requester is a victim of qualifying criminal activity.
If an agency receives no requests for completion of a certification form during a reporting period, the agency shall certify and report that it received no such requests.
(b)Law enforcement agencies shall not include names or other personally identifying information in any reports required under this Section.