Code · Illinois · Chapter 5 — GENERAL PROVISIONS · Act 315
Sec. 18. (a) If a strike, which may constitute a clear and present danger to the health and safety of the public is about to occur or is in progress, the public employer.
Sec. 18.
(a)If a strike, which may constitute a clear and present danger to the health and safety of the public is about to occur or is in progress, the public employer concerned may petition the board to make an investigation and conduct a hearing. Unfair labor practices committed by the employer shall be a defense to such petition. If the board finds that within 72 hours there is a clear and present danger to the health and safety of the public the employer shall petition the circuit court where the strike is about to occur or is in progress for appropriate judicial relief to stop the strike or to set conditions and requirements which must be complied with by the exclusive representative, to avoid or remove any such clear and present danger. No injunctive relief shall be granted except upon a showing that the strike constitutes a clear and present danger to the health and safety of the public. The court may allow the strike to occur or continue under conditions which it finds will avoid or remove any such clear and present danger. The court shall designate the essential employees within the affected unit whose services are necessary to avoid or remove any such clear and present danger. Such employees may be ordered to return to work under conditions and requirements which the court finds to be appropriate and such order may be only for a limited duration, and may be extended only upon demonstration that such extension is necessary to protect the public health and safety from a clear and present danger.
If the court orders any of the employees in the affected unit to return to work it shall require the employer and exclusive representative to participate in the impasse arbitration procedures set forth in Section 14 of this Act. The Court shall determine for which employees such procedures in Section 14 shall apply.
(b)Equitable defenses such as unclean hands and any unfair labor practices committed by the employer shall be considered as defenses by the court. Failure to agree to a proposal or to make a concession is not per se a violation of the unclean hands doctrine.
(c)If any employee or employee organization fails to comply with any order of the Court issued pursuant to this Section, the employer may institute judicial proceedings to enforce the order of the court.