Code · Illinois · Chapter 5 — GENERAL PROVISIONS · Act 312
Sec. 6-101. Definitions.
(a)"Notarial act" means any act that a notary public of this State is authorized to perform and includes taking an acknowledgment, administering an oath or affirmation, taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, and witnessing or attesting a signature.
(b)"Acknowledgment" means a declaration by a person that the person has executed an instrument for the purposes stated therein and, if the instrument is executed in a representative capacity, that the person signed the instrument with proper authority and executed it as the act of the person or entity represented and identified therein.
(c)"Verification upon oath or affirmation" means a declaration that a statement is true made by a person upon oath or affirmation.
(d)"In a representative capacity" means:
(1)for and on behalf of a corporation, partnership, trust, or other entity, as an
authorized officer, agent, partner, trustee, or other representative;
(2)as a public officer, personal representative, guardian, or other representative, in
the capacity recited in the instrument;
(3)as an attorney in fact for a principal; or
(4)in any other capacity as an authorized representative of another.