Code · Illinois · Chapter 5 — GENERAL PROVISIONS · Act 290
Sec. 3.2. Salaries of Judges of the Circuit Court.
Sec. 3.2. Salaries of Judges of the Circuit Court. From July 1, 1982 through June 30, 1983, each judge of the Circuit Court shall receive and be paid out of the State Treasury an annual salary of $57,500. On and after July 1, 1983, each judge of the Circuit Court shall receive and be paid out of the State Treasury an annual salary of $65,000, or an amount set by the Compensation Review Board, whichever is greater. The judges of the Circuit Court in the Judicial Court constituted by the First Judicial District and in other Judicial circuits composed of a single county shall each be paid by the county in which their circuit lies an additional salary of $500 per year.
Such additional salary shall be paid in installments by the County Clerk, at the end of each half month, by drawing a warrant therefor in favor of each of the judges on the County Treasurer who shall pay the same on presentation properly endorsed.
The judges of Circuit Courts, other than those of the Circuit Court in the Judicial Court constituted by the First Judicial District and those in any other Judicial circuit composed of a single county, shall each be paid out of the State Treasury an additional salary of $500 per year.
The counties in each Judicial circuit, other than the Circuit Court in the Judicial Court constituted by the First Judicial District and any Judicial circuit composed of a single county, shall reimburse the State Treasury for each additional $500 salary paid to judges of their Circuit Courts. The sums to be paid by the counties in each such circuit shall be computed by the Supreme Court and shall be apportioned among those counties in accordance with their respective populations compared with the total population of all counties within the same circuit.
The population of each county shall be determined by the last federal census immediately preceding such reimbursement. Each county shall pay its portion of reimbursement not later than the last day of March in the year immediately following such additional salary payment by the State.