Code · Illinois · Chapter 5 — GENERAL PROVISIONS · Act 100
Sec. 5-50. Peremptory rulemaking.
Sec. 5-50. Peremptory rulemaking. "Peremptory rulemaking" means any rulemaking that is required as a result of federal law, federal rules and regulations, an order of a court, or a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to subsection
(d)of Section 1-5, under conditions that preclude compliance with the general rulemaking requirements imposed by Section 5-40 and that preclude the exercise of discretion by the agency as to the content of the rule it is required to adopt. Peremptory rulemaking shall not be used to implement consent orders or other court orders adopting settlements negotiated by the agency. If any agency finds that peremptory rulemaking is necessary and states in writing its reasons for that finding, the agency may adopt peremptory rulemaking upon filing a notice of rulemaking with the Secretary of State under Section 5-70. The notice shall be published in the Illinois Register. The agency shall accept data, views, arguments, or comments regarding the peremptory rulemaking. The agency shall accept submissions in writing, including submissions by email or by other publicly accessible electronic means through its website. In the discretion of the agency, submissions may be submitted orally. The notice published in the Illinois Register shall indicate the manner selected by the agency for the submissions, including the email address or website address where submissions will be accepted. The agency shall consider all submissions received. A rule adopted under the peremptory rulemaking provisions of this Section becomes effective immediately upon filing with the Secretary of State and in the agency's principal office, or at a date required or authorized by the relevant federal law, federal rules and regulations, or court order, as stated in the notice of rulemaking. Notice of rulemaking under this Section shall be published in the Illinois Register, shall specifically refer to the appropriate State or federal court order or federal law, rules, and regulations, and shall be in a form as the Secretary of State may reasonably prescribe by rule. The agency shall file the notice of peremptory rulemaking within 30 days after a change in rules is required.
The Department of Healthcare and Family Services may adopt peremptory rulemaking under the terms and conditions of this Section to implement final payments included in a State Medicaid Plan Amendment approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United States Department of Health and Human Services and authorized under Section 5A-12.2 of the Illinois Public Aid Code, and to adjust hospital provider assessments as Medicaid Provider-Specific Taxes permitted by Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act and authorized under Section 5A-2 of the Illinois Public Aid Code.