Sec. 10-35. Record in contested cases.
(a)The record in a contested case shall include the following:
(1)All pleadings (including all notices and responses thereto), motions, and rulings.
(2)All evidence received.
(3)A statement of matters officially noticed.
(4)Any offers of proof, objections, and rulings thereon.
(5)Any proposed findings and exceptions.
(6)Any decision, opinion, or report by the administrative law judge.
(7)All staff memoranda or data submitted to the administrative law judge or members of
the agency in connection with their consideration of the case that are inconsistent with Section 10-60.
(8)Any communication prohibited by Section 10-60. No such communication shall form the
basis for any finding of fact.
(b)Oral proceedings or any part thereof shall be recorded stenographically or by other means that will adequately insure the preservation of the testimony or oral proceedings and shall be transcribed on the request of any party.
(c)Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed.