Code · Illinois · Chapter 430 — PUBLIC SAFETY · Act 66
Sec. 35. Investigation of the applicant.
The Illinois State Police shall conduct a background check of the applicant to ensure compliance with the requirements of this Act and all federal, State, and local laws. The background check shall include a search of the following:
(1)the National Instant Criminal Background Check System of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation;
(2)all available state and local criminal history record information files, including
records of juvenile adjudications;
(3)all available federal, state, and local records regarding wanted persons;
(4)all available federal, state, and local records of domestic violence restraining
and protective orders;
(5)the files of the Department of Human Services relating to mental health and
developmental disabilities; and
(6)all other available records of a federal, state, or local agency or other public
entity in any jurisdiction likely to contain information relevant to whether the applicant is prohibited from purchasing, possessing, or carrying a firearm under federal, state, or local law.
Fingerprints collected under Section 30 shall be checked against the Illinois State Police and Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal history record databases now and hereafter filed. The Illinois State Police shall charge applicants a fee for conducting the criminal history records check, which shall be deposited in the State Police Services Fund and shall not exceed the actual cost of the records check.