Sec. 25. Qualifications for a license.
The Illinois State Police shall issue a license to an applicant completing an application in accordance with Section 30 of this Act if the person:
(1)is at least 21 years of age;
(2)has a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card and at the time of
application meets the requirements for the issuance of a Firearm Owner's Identification Card and is not prohibited under the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act or federal law from possessing or receiving a firearm;
(3)has not been convicted or found guilty in this State or in any other state of:
(A)a misdemeanor involving the use or threat of physical force or violence to any
person within the 5 years preceding the date of the license application; or
(B)2 or more violations related to driving while under the influence of alcohol,
other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, within the 5 years preceding the date of the license application;
(4)is not the subject of a pending arrest warrant, prosecution, or proceeding for an
offense or action that could lead to disqualification to own or possess a firearm;
(5)has not been in residential or court-ordered treatment for alcoholism, alcohol
detoxification, or drug treatment within the 5 years immediately preceding the date of the license application; and
(6)has completed firearms training and any education component required under
Section 75 of this Act.