Code · Illinois · Chapter 430 — PUBLIC SAFETY · Act 65
Sec. 14. Sentence.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (a-5), a violation of paragraph
(1)of subsection
(a)of Section 2, when the person's Firearm Owner's Identification Card is expired but the person is not otherwise disqualified from renewing the card, is a Class A misdemeanor.
(a-5) A violation of paragraph
(a)of Section 2, when the person's Firearm Owner's Identification Card is expired but the person is not otherwise disqualified from owning, purchasing, or possessing firearms, is a petty offense if the card was expired for 6 months or less from the date of expiration.
(b)Except as provided in subsection
(a)with respect to an expired card, a violation of paragraph
(1)of subsection
(a)of Section 2 is a Class A misdemeanor when the person does not possess a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card, but is otherwise eligible under this Act. A second or subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony.
(c)A violation of paragraph
(1)of subsection
(a)of Section 2 is a Class 3 felony when:
(1)the person's Firearm Owner's Identification Card is revoked or subject to revocation
under Section 8; or
(2)the person's Firearm Owner's Identification Card is expired and not otherwise
eligible for renewal under this Act; or
(3)the person does not possess a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card,
and the person is not otherwise eligible under this Act.
(d)A violation of subsection
(a)of Section 3 is a Class 4 felony. A third or subsequent conviction is a Class 1 felony.
(d-5) Any person who knowingly enters false information on an application for a Firearm Owner's Identification Card, who knowingly gives a false answer to any question on the application, or who knowingly submits false evidence in connection with an application is guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(e)Except as provided by Section 6.1 of this Act, any other violation of this Act is a Class A misdemeanor.