Code · Illinois · Chapter 430 — PUBLIC SAFETY · Act 65
Sec. 11. Judicial review of final administrative decisions.
(a)All final administrative decisions of the Firearm Owner's Identification Card Review Board under this Act, including final administrative decisions of the Firearm Owner's Identification Card Review Board made under the expedited review process established under paragraph
(5)of subsection (c-5) of Section 10 of this Act, except final administrative decisions of the Firearm Owner's Identification Card Review Board to deny a person's application for relief under subsection
(f)of Section 10 of this Act, shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The Illinois State Police or the individual seeking expedited relief may seek judicial review upon receipt of a final administrative decision under paragraph
(5)of subsection (c-5) of Section 10 of this Act.
(b)Any final administrative decision by the Firearm Owner's Identification Card Review Board to deny a person's application for relief under subsection
(f)of Section 10 of this Act is subject to de novo judicial review by the circuit court, and any party may offer evidence that is otherwise proper and admissible without regard to whether that evidence is part of the administrative record.
(c)The Firearm Owner's Identification Card Review Board shall submit a report to the General Assembly on March 1 of each year, beginning March 1, 1991, listing all final decisions by a court of this State upholding, reversing, or reversing in part any administrative decision made by the Firearm Owner's Identification Card Review Board.