Code · Illinois · Chapter 430 — PUBLIC SAFETY · Act 115
Sec. 10. (a) The seal shall remain the property of the Department, and may not be placed upon a mobile structure or modular dwelling which is in violation of this Act.
Sec. 10.
(a)The seal shall remain the property of the Department, and may not be placed upon a mobile structure or modular dwelling which is in violation of this Act. Compliance with this Act is the responsibility of the manufacturer and neither the State nor the Department, shall be civilly or criminally liable for the issuance of any seal which is thereafter placed upon a nonconforming mobile structure or modular dwelling.
(b)Any person who violates this Act, in regards to violations relating to modular dwellings or mobile structures, shall, upon conviction by a court, be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor. Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense. The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred or the Attorney General shall bring such action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois. The Court may enjoin the rent, sale, offer for sale, or manufacture of mobile structures or modular dwelling manufactured in violation of this Act or of the safety code promulgated thereunder until it has been corrected to comply with this Act or the minimum standards contained in the applicable codes.