Code · Illinois · Chapter 430 — PUBLIC SAFETY · Act 100
Sec. 16. Enforcement.
(a)The SERC shall have the authority to investigate alleged violations of Sections of this Act and, following written notice to the business, to refer such violations for prosecution by the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred, or by the Attorney General. The State's Attorney or the Attorney General, as the case may be, may, at the request of the SERC or upon his own motion, institute an action for such penalties as are authorized by this Act, as well as for such other remedies, including injunctive relief, as are necessary to restrain or remedy violations of the Act.
(b)Any action authorized by subsection
(a)of this Section may be brought in the circuit court in the county where the violation occurred or the circuit court of the county where the defendant is located.
(c)The SERC shall have the authority to investigate violations of Sections of this Act and, following written notice to the business, to refer such violations for prosecution by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.