Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 9.5. (a) The General Assembly finds that:.
Sec. 9.5.
(a)The General Assembly finds that:
(1)The public health and welfare may be endangered by the release of toxic contaminants into the air which are carcinogenic, teratogenic, mutagenic or otherwise injurious to humans or the environment.
(2)Existing federal programs may not be adequate to protect the public and the environment from low-level, chronic exposure to toxic air contaminants.
(b)It is the purpose of this Section to establish a State program to identify and adopt regulations for toxic air contaminants in Illinois.
(c)The Board, pursuant to Title VII, shall promulgate a list of toxic air contaminants. The list published under this subsection shall include any air contaminant which may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness, or may pose a significant threat to human health or the environment. The Agency shall propose to the Board for adoption a list which meets the requirement of this subsection.
The provisions of subsection
(b)of Section 27 of this Act shall not apply to rulemakings under this subsection (c).
(d)The Board, pursuant to Title VII, shall adopt regulations establishing a program to control toxic contaminants released into the air in a manner that protects the public health and the environment. The Agency shall propose regulations to the Board for adoption which meet the requirements of this subsection.
(e)The requirements of this Section shall not apply to the following:
(1)retail dry cleaning operations;
(2)retail and noncommercial storage and handling of motor fuels;
(3)combustion processes using only commercial fuel, including internal combustion engines;
(4)incidental or minor sources including laboratory-scale operations, and such other sources or categories of sources which are determined by the Board to be of minor significance.