Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 9.3. Alternative control strategies.
(a)The General Assembly finds that control strategies, including emission limitations, alternative but environmentally equivalent to those required by Board regulations or the terms of this Act, can assure equivalent protection of the environment and that the use of such alternative control strategies can encourage technological innovation, reduce the likelihood of shutdown of older sources, and can result in decreased costs of compliance and increased availability of resources for use in productive capital investments.
(b)(Blank.)
(c)On or before December 31, 1982, the Board shall adopt regulations establishing a permit program pursuant to Section 39.1 in accordance with Title VII of this Act.
(d)Board rules pursuant to this Section 9.3 shall set forth reasonable requirements for issuance of an alternative control strategy permit, provided that the Board may not impose any condition or requirement more stringent than required by the Clean Air Act or for compliance with this Act or other Board regulations thereunder. The Agency shall promptly adopt any necessary procedures for the administration of such permit programs. The burden of establishing that any procedure, condition or requirement imposed by the Agency in or for the issuance of a permit is more stringent than required by applicable law shall be upon the permit applicant.