Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 34. (a) Upon a finding that episode or emergency conditions specified in Board regulations exist, the Agency shall declare such alerts or emergencies as provided by.
Sec. 34.
(a)Upon a finding that episode or emergency conditions specified in Board regulations exist, the Agency shall declare such alerts or emergencies as provided by those regulations. While such an alert or emergency is in effect, the Agency may seal any equipment, vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other facility operated in violation of such regulations.
(b)In cases other than those identified in subsection
(a)of this Section:
(1)At any pollution control facility where the Agency finds that an emergency
condition exists creating an immediate danger to public health or welfare or the environment, the Agency may seal any equipment, vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other facility contributing to the emergency condition; and
(2)At any other site or facility where the Agency finds that an imminent and
substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment exists, the Agency may seal any equipment, vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other facility contributing to the imminent and substantial endangerment.
(c)It shall be a Class A misdemeanor to break any seal affixed under this section, or to operate any sealed equipment, vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other facility until the seal is removed according to law.
(d)The owner or operator of any equipment, vehicle, vessel, aircraft or other facility sealed pursuant to this section is entitled to a hearing in accord with Section 32 of this Act to determine whether the seal should be removed; except that in such hearing at least one Board member shall be present, and those Board members present may render a final decision without regard to the requirements of paragraph
(a)of Section 5 of this Act. The petitioner may also seek immediate injunctive relief.