Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 32. All hearings under this Title shall be held before a qualified hearing officer, who may be attended by at least one member of the Board, designated by the Chair.
Sec. 32. All hearings under this Title shall be held before a qualified hearing officer, who may be attended by at least one member of the Board, designated by the Chairman. All such hearings shall be open to the public, and any person may submit written statements to the Board in connection with the subject thereof. In addition, the Board may permit any person to offer oral testimony.
Any party to a hearing under this subsection may be represented by counsel, may make oral or written argument, offer testimony, cross-examine witnesses, or take any combination of such actions. All testimony taken before the Board shall be recorded stenographically. The transcript so recorded, and any additional matter accepted for the record, shall be open to public inspection, and copies thereof shall be made available to any person upon payment of the actual cost of reproducing the original.