Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 29. (a) Any person adversely affected or threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination of the validity or application of such rule or.
Sec. 29.
(a)Any person adversely affected or threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by petition under subsection
(a)of Section 41 of this Act for judicial review of the Board's final order adopting the rule or regulation. For purposes of the 35-day appeal period of subsection
(a)of Section 41, a person is deemed to have been served with the Board's final order on the date on which the rule or regulation becomes effective pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(b)Action by the Board in adopting any regulation for which judicial review could have been obtained under Section 41 of this Act shall not be subject to review regarding the regulation's validity or application in any subsequent proceeding under Title VIII, Title IX, or Section 40 of this Act.
(c)This Section does not apply to orders entered by the Board pursuant to Section 38.5 of this Act. Final orders entered by the Board pursuant to Section 38.5 of this Act are subject to judicial review under subsection
(j)of that Section. Interim orders entered by the Board pursuant to Section 38.5 are not subject to judicial review under this Section or Section 38.5.