Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 25d-7. Rulemaking.
(a)Within 180 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, the Agency shall evaluate the Board's rules and propose amendments to the rules as necessary to require potable water supply well surveys and community relations activities where such surveys and activities are appropriate in response to releases of contaminants that have impacted or that may impact offsite potable water supply wells. Within 240 days after receiving the Agency's proposal, the Board shall amend its rules as necessary to require potable water supply well surveys and community relations activities where such surveys and activities are appropriate in response to releases of contaminants that have impacted or that may impact offsite potable water supply wells. Community relations activities required by the Board shall include, but shall not be limited to, submitting a community relations plan for Agency approval, maintaining a public information repository that contains timely information about the actions being taken in response to a release, and maintaining dialogue with the community through means such as public meetings, fact sheets, and community advisory groups.
(b)The Agency shall adopt rules setting forth costs for which persons may be liable to the State under Section 25d-3(d) of this Act. In addition, the Agency shall have the authority to adopt other rules as necessary for the administration of this Title.