Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 22.4. Hazardous waste; underground storage tanks; regulations.
(a)In accordance with Section 7.2, the Board shall adopt regulations which are identical in substance to federal regulations or amendments thereto promulgated by the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency to implement Sections 3001, 3002, 3003, 3004, and 3005, of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580). The Board may consolidate into a single rulemaking under this Section all such federal regulations adopted within a period of time not to exceed 6 months. The provisions and requirements of Title VII of this Act shall not apply to rules adopted under this subsection. Section 5-35 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act relating to procedures for rulemaking shall not apply to rules adopted under this subsection.
(b)The Board may adopt regulations relating to a State hazardous waste management program that are not inconsistent with and at least as stringent as the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580), or regulations adopted thereunder. Regulations adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions and requirements of Title VII of this Act and the procedures for rulemaking in Section 5-35 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(c)Notwithstanding subsection
(a)of this Section, the Board may adopt additional regulations identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste and additional regulations listing hazardous waste. In adopting such regulations, the Board shall take into account the toxicity, persistence, and degradability in nature, the potential for accumulation in tissue, and other related factors such as flammability, corrosiveness, and other hazardous characteristics. The regulations may be revised from time to time as may be appropriate. Regulations adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions and requirements of this Act and the procedures for rulemaking in Section 5-35 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(1)In accordance with Section 7.2, after the adoption of regulations by the United States Environmental Protection Agency to implement Section 9003 of Subtitle I of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984 (P.L. 98-616) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580), or any amendments to such regulations, the Board shall adopt regulations relating to corrective action at underground storage tanks that are identical in substance to such federal regulations.
(2)The rulemaking provisions of Title VII of this Act and of Section 5-35 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act shall not apply to regulations or amendments adopted pursuant to this subsection (d).
(3)For purposes of adopting regulations or amendments thereto under this subsection (d), corrective action shall not include requirements providing for design, construction, installation, general operation, release detection, release reporting, release determination investigation, release confirmation, out-of-service systems and their closure or financial responsibility.
(4)By January 1, 1992, the Board shall amend its rules pertaining to underground storage tanks adopted under paragraph
(1)of this subsection to make those rules applicable to any heating oil underground storage tank.