Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 22.33. Compost quality standards.
(a)By January 1, 1994, the Agency shall develop and make recommendations to the Board concerning
(i)performance standards for landscape waste compost facilities and
(ii)testing procedures and standards for the end-product compost produced by landscape waste compost facilities.
Performance standards for landscape waste compost facilities shall at a minimum include:
(1)the management of odor;
(2)the management of surface water;
(3)contingency planning for handling end-product compost material that does not meet
requirements of subsection (b);
(4)plans for intended purposes of end-use product; and
(5)a financial assurance plan necessary to restore the site as specified in Agency
permit.
(b)By December 1, 1997, the Board shall adopt:
(1)performance standards for landscape waste compost facilities; and
(2)testing procedures and standards for the end-product compost produced by landscape
waste compost facilities.
The Board shall evaluate the merits of different standards for end-product compost applications.
(c)On-site composting that is used solely for the purpose of composting landscape waste generated on-site and that will not be offered for off-site sale or use is exempt from any standards promulgated under subsections
(a)and (b). Subsection (b)(2) shall not apply to end-product compost used as daily cover or vegetative amendment in the final layer. Subsection
(b)applies to any end-product compost offered for sale or use in Illinois.
(d)Standards adopted under this Section do not apply to compost operations exempt from permitting under paragraph (1.5) of subsection
(q)of Section 21 of this Act.