Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 22.19a. Floodplain.
(a)On and after January 1, 1998, no sanitary landfill or waste disposal site that is a pollution control facility, or any part of a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site that is a pollution control facility, may be located within the boundary of the 100-year floodplain.
(b)Subsection
(a)shall not apply to the following:
(1)a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site initially permitted for development or
construction by the Agency before August 19, 1997;
(2)a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site for which local siting approval has been
granted before August 19, 1997;
(3)the area of expansion beyond the boundary of a currently permitted sanitary landfill
or waste disposal site, provided that the area of expansion is, on August 19, 1997, owned by the owner or operator of the currently sited or permitted sanitary landfill or waste site to which the area of expansion is adjacent; or
(4)a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site that is a pollution control facility that
ceased accepting waste on or before August 19, 1997 or any part of a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site that is a pollution control facility that ceased accepting waste on or before August 19, 1997.