Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 22.17. Landfill post-closure care.
(a)The owner and operator of a sanitary landfill site that is not a site subject to subsection (a.5) or (a.10) of this Section shall monitor gas, water and settling at the completed site for a period of 15 years after the site is completed or closed, or such longer period as may be required by Board or federal regulation.
(a.5) The owner and operator of a MSWLF unit that accepts household waste after October 8, 1993, shall conduct post-closure care at the site for a period of 30 years after the site is completed or closed, or such other period as may be approved by the Agency pursuant to Board or federal rules.
(a.10) The owner and operator of a MSWLF unit that accepts household waste on or after October 9, 1991, but stops receiving waste before October 9, 1993, and installs final cover more than 6 months after the receipt of the final volume of waste shall conduct post-closure care at the site for a period of 30 years after the site is completed or closed, or such other period as may be approved by the Agency pursuant to Board or federal rules.
(b)The owner and operator of a sanitary landfill that is not a facility subject to subsection (a.5) or (a.10) of this Section shall take whatever remedial action is necessary to abate any gas, water or settling problems which appear during such period of time specified in subsection (a). The owner and operator of a MSWLF unit that accepts household waste after October 8, 1993, shall take whatever remedial action is required under Sections 22.40 and 22.41 of this Act during the period of time specified in subsection (a.5) or (a.10).
(c)Except for MSWLF units that received household waste on or after October 9, 1991, this Section does not apply to a landfill used exclusively for the disposal of waste generated at the site.